## Officer's Intelligence and Rating (OIR)


#### Questions

**1**. **Select the option that will fill the blank and complete the given series.** <br>
35, 52, 75, 110, 151, ______

(a) 206   (b) 210   (c) 204  (d) 218

**2**. **Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.**<br>
INSPIRE : JPVTNXL :: PERSIST : _______

(A) QFVWNYA (B) QGUVMYA (C) QGUWNXZ (D) QGUWNYA

**3**. **If Y = 50, SEA = 50, then 'YACHT' will be equal to?**

(a) 100  (b) 114  (c) 104  (d) 102

**4**. If **DIRECTOR** is coded as **49953269**, then how will **FRIENDLY** be coded as?

(A) 69955437  (B) 69845447 (C) 79954435  (D) 68955438

**5**. Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set **(8, 112, 28)**

(A) (16, 282, 36)  (B) (18, 216, 22)  (C) (14, 364, 52) (D) (12, 216, 34)


**6**. Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster. **DHMR : BJKT :: XCOE : ?**

(A) UENG (B) VEMG (C) VENG (D) VFMH


**7**. Three of the following four numbers are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the number that is different from the rest.

(A) 224  (B) 336  (C) 226  (D) 448

**8**. If **CALLOSUM** is coded as **31336134**, then how will **CEREMONY** be coded as?

(A) 35954657  (B) 35954547  (C) 25945757  (D) 35854656

**9**. Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?
211 × 14 + 627 ÷ 33 – 17 = 520

(A) + and -  (B) ÷ and ×  (C) + and ÷ ( D) × and –

**10**. Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd word out.

(A) Circle  (B) Triangle  (C) Diagram  (D) Rectangle





















## Solution

<hr>

1. **Correct Answer is C**

Logic is- <br>
35+17=52 <br>
52+23(i.e. 17+6)=75 <br>
75+35(i.e. 23+12)=110 <br>
110+41(i.e. 35+6)=151 <br>
151+53(i.e. 41+12)=204 <br>

Hence, the correct answer is option C.

<hr>

2. **Correct Answer is D**

(+1, +2, +3, +4, +5, +6, +7) <br>
I     N  S  P  I  R  E <br>
|     |  |  |  |  |  | <br>
|     |  |  |  |  |  | <br>
|     |  |  |  |  |  | <br>
J     P  V  T  N  X  L

Similarly,

(+1, +2, +3, +4, +5, +6, +7) <br>
P  E  R  S  I  S  T  <br>
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  <br>
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  <br>
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  <br>
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  <br>
Q  G  U  W  N  Y  A

<hr>

3. **Correct Answer is B**

As, Y=25=25*2=50 <br>
And <br>
SEA=S+E+A=19+5+1=25=25*2=50 <br>
Similarly, <br>
YACHT=Y+A+C+H+T=25+1+3+8+20=57=57*2=114 <br>

Hence, the correct answer is option B.

<hr>

4. **Correct Answer is A**

The pattern is:
D = 4 <br>
I = 9 <br>
R = 18 = 1 + 8 = 9 <br>
E = 5 <br>
C = 3 <br>
T = 20 = 2 + 0 = 2 <br>
O = 15 = 1 + 5 = 6 <br>
R = 18 = 1 + 8 = 9 <br>

Similarly,

F = 6 <br>
R = 18 = 1 + 8 = 9 <br>
I = 9 <br>
E = 5 <br>
N = 14 = 1 + 4 = 5 <br>
D = 4 <br>
L = 12 = 1 + 2 = 3 <br>
Y = 25 = 2 + 5 = 7 

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

<hr>

5. **Correct Answer is C**

The pattern is: <br>
(8, 112, 28) = ( 28 x 8 ÷ 2 = 112) <br>
Similarly, <br>
(14, 364, 52) = (52 x 14 ÷ 2 = 364) <br>

Hence, the correct response is option C.

<hr>

6. **Correct Answer is B**

The pattern is :

(-2, +2, -2, +2)
D   H   M   R
|   |   |   |
|   |   |   |
|   |   |   |
B   J   K   T

The pattern is:

X   C   O   E
|   |   |   |
|   |   |   |
|   |   |   |
V   E   M   G


Hence, option B is correct.

<hr>

7. **Correct Answer is C**

Third digit is the sum of first two digits. Except in the case of 226 <br>
2 + 2 = 4 <br>
3 + 3 = 6 <br>
2 + 2 = 4 ≠ 6 <br>
4 + 4 = 8 <br>

Hence, option C is odd one out.

<hr>

8. **Correct Answer is A**

Letters are coded by their place value in one digit number.<br>

In CALLOSUM – <br>
C = 3 <br>
A = 1 <br>
L = 12 = 1 + 2 = 3 <br>
L = 12 = 1 + 2 = 3 <br>
O = 15 = 1 + 5 = 6 <br>
S = 19 = 1 + 9 = 10 = 1 <br>
U = 21 = 2 + 1 = 3 <br>
M = 13 = 1 + 3 = 4 <br>

Similarly, the code for CEREMONY –

C = 3 <br>
E = 5 <br>
R = 18 = 1 + 8 = 9 <br>
E = 5 <br>
M = 13 = 1 + 3 = 4 <br>
O = 15 = 1 + 5 = 6 <br>
N = 14 = 1 + 4 = 5 <br>
Y = 25 = 2 + 5 = 7 <br>

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

<hr>

9. **Correct Answer is D**

After interchanging the signs:
211 - 14 + 627 ÷ 33 × 17 <br>
211 – 14 + 19 × 17 <br>
211 – 14 + 323 <br>
197 + 323 <br>
520

Hence, the correct response is option D.

<hr>

10. **Correct Answer is C**

Except Diagram, all others are Shapes.

Hence, the correct response is option C.

<hr>
